Blog
  • Main page
03
July
2018

2018 Tatura Milk Academy Program Culminates In Challenge Matches

The culmination of another outstanding year for the 2018 Tatura Milk Youth Development Academy will see our U15 sides locked in battle against opposition from other regions.

The boys selected from the Echuca squad will travel to Mildura for two games against AFL Sunraysia and AFL Central Victoria on Tuesday 3 July and Thursday 5 July respectively.

The Echuca based squad has already competed in two preliminary games against the Central Victoria and Central Murray squads. They will take on Sunraysia at Irymple on Tuesday before backing up against another Central Victoria squad on Thursday at Red cliffs.

Coaches, Luke Moodie and Cameron Stewart are looking forward to the opportunity to showcase and implement all of the game strategy and improvement in skills that has been focussed on throughout the program.

Event Details:

Tuesday 3 July at 3:00pm – AFL Goulburn Murray vs AFL Sunraysia at Irymple

Thursday 5 July at 10:30am – AFL Goulburn Murray vs AFL Central Victoria at Red Cliffs

Echuca Academy Squad:

Austin Windridge Leitchville Gunbower

Seb Monahan Echuca 

Billy Barnes Moama 

Mackenzie Cowley Tongala 

Ned Osborne Moama 

Blake Evans Rochester

Maddex Fimmel Echuca 

Brady Simpson Echuca United 

Brodie Marriott Moama 

Anthony Depasquale Kyabram 

Cooper Hamilton Colbinabbin

Harry Barlow Rushworth

Corey Garner Echuca

Bradley Poka Deniliquin Rams 

Noah Long Echuca

Corbin Anderson Echuca

Elijah Bruns Echuca

Liam Francis SGR Giants

Hugh Hamilton Colbinabbin

Mitchell Fitzgerald Kyabram

Daniel Castledine Moama

Eli Spiers Echuca United 

Jack Norris Kyabram

On Friday the Shepparton squad will wrap up their program with a clash against a strong U16 side from the Yarra Junior Football League and will seek to bounce back from last year’s defeat.

Rumbalara Recreation Reserve will be the venue for the City v Country clash with an U16 female game between Goulburn Murray and Yarra Junior Football League to be played as the curtain raiser.

Event Details:

• Friday 6 July y at Rumbalara Recreation Reserve

o 12.30pm – U16 Girls – AFL Goulburn Murray vs Yarra JFL

o 2.00pm – AFL Goulburn Murray Academy U15 vs Yarra JFL U16

Shepparton Academy Squad: 

Jake Zerbato Shepparton United 

Thomas Dunstan Mansfield 

Malachi Atkinson Rumbalara 

Bowen Calogero Shepparton United 

Jed Warrin Shepparton Notre 

Connor Fleming Shepparton Notre 

Rhys Cason Numurkah

Shannon Howard Shepparton Notre 

Lachlan Daniel Nathalia 

Jayden Dhosi Shepparton Notre 

Ryan Spencer Euroa 

Bailey Roberts Numurkah 

Jacob Watts Shepparton Notre

Riley Sampson Barooga

Jayden Hollands Numurkah

Diesel Batey Shepparton Swans 

George Brisbane Tatura

Darcy Gleeson St Mary’s

Will Sheehan Nathalia

Tom Brown Mooroopna

Drew Docking Shepparton Notre

Kaedyn Napier Mooroopna 

Achoung Agog Shepparton Notre

U16 Girls Squad:

Mani Foubsiter Benalla

Jemma Jeffrey Shepparton United

Charli Dorrity Numurkah

Maddie Bloor Numurkah

Jeje Mirasol Mooroopna

Bronte McCormick

Sarah Carr Numurkah

Sara Kolundjiza Northern Angels

Georgia Gall Euroa

Ashleigh Bedwell Tatura

Jorja Ayton Shepparton United

Chloe Locke Euroa

Daisy Lester Numurkah

Kasey Boschetti Shepparton United

Areaka Bamblett Euroa

Aurora Smith Euroa

Emily Chapman Euroa

Sarah Lange-Richards Tatura

Alexia Andronaco Shepp Notre

Hayley Doohan Finley

Jayda Richardson Tatura

Lucy Dawe Euroa

Maya Ingham Shepp Notre

AFL Goulburn Murray Premier Partner



AFL GM Supporting Partners









AFL GM Academy Partners

MBCM Northern Country Women's League Partners