Blog
  • Main page
28
August
2018

2018 GM V-Line Squads Announced

WorkSafe AFL Victoria Country’s premier junior regional championships, the V/Line Cup, is set to be bigger and better than ever when the competition returns to Latrobe City Council in 2018.

Now in its fifteenth year as the official naming rights partner of the carnival, V/Line has contributed extensively in providing the opportunity for young players to challenge themselves against the best in their age group across regional Victoria.

More than 3,000 participants are expected to flock to Latrobe City Council when the four-day carnival kicks off on September 24 – 27 2018.

Congratulations to the following players selected to represent Goulburn Murray.

Under 15 Boys – GM 1

Coach: Scott Watson

Assistant: Chris Burke, Greg Laidlaw, Adrian Chrestani, Terrance Tuohey

  • Achoung Agog
  • Matteo Allen
  • Nathan Basile
  • Diesel Batey
  • Benjamin Bath
  • Hayden Brock
  • Tom Brown
  • Bowen Calogero
  • Rhys Cason
  • Max Clohesy
  • Jayden Dhosi
  • Thomas Dunstan
  • Shannon Howard
  • Kaedyn Napier
  • Robert Parks
  • Matthew Pellegrino
  • Nicholas Quigg
  • Josh Rachele
  • Bailey Roberts
  • Josh Robertson
  • Steele Simpson
  • Jacob Watts

Under 15 Boys – GM 2

Assistant: Steve Garner, Brendan Redfern, Russell Byrnes, Lachlan Baldwin

  • Sam Adams
  • Kydan Atkinson
  • Malachi Atkinson
  • Tom Barnes
  • Nicholas Burke
  • Lachlan Daniel
  • Jack Davey
  • Charlie De Stefano
  • Drew Docking
  • Zach Dwyer
  • Connor Fleming
  • Matt Hodgson
  • Jayden Hollands
  • Kyle Montgomery
  • Riley Moon
  • Kian Roche
  • Liam Serra
  • Will Sheehan
  • Jack Smith
  • Campbell Steigenberger
  • Jed Warrin
  • Charlie Watson

Emergencies

  • Riley Sampson
  • Oscar Willis
  • Jake Zerbato

Under 16 Girls – GM

Coach: Dean Walton & Jorja Daniel

Assistant: Mitch Jones

  • Alexia Andronaco
  • Areaka Bamblett
  • Ashley Bedwell
  • Aurora Smith
  • Brontie McCormick
  • Charli Dorrity
  • Chloe Locke
  • Emily Chapman
  • Georgia Gall
  • Hayley Doolan
  • Jeje Mirasol
  • Jemma Jeffery
  • Jorja Ayton
  • Kasey Boschetti
  • Lucy Dawe
  • Maddie Bloor
  • Mani Foubister
  • Maya Ingham
  • Ruby Davies
  • Sara Kolundjiza
  • Sarah Carr
  • Sarah Lange-Richards

AFL Goulburn Murray Premier Partner



AFL GM Supporting Partners









AFL GM Academy Partners

MBCM Northern Country Women's League Partners